bookmarklogo
Search Capitol Hill Books:

[View My Shopping Cart]   [Home]   [View New Arrivals]

Text To Search :
Search By :
Browse By Category :
Sort By :     
Visa and Mastercard happily welcome. Call our store to use your charge card. (303)-837-0700

Recent Acquisitions from 05/21/2013 to 05/23/2013


133 Items Found.


New books arrive daily, so please check again.
Don't see the book you're looking for? We can contact you the next time we receive a copy. E-mail the title, author and your contact info to info[at]capitolhillbooks.com.


Barreling Over Niagara Falls
Author: Allen, Nance
Publisher : Pelican
ISBN : 9781455617661
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1449750
Price : 11.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : New copy, but the corners were lightly bumped in transit. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Children
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Island Beneath the Sea
Author: Allende, Isabel
Publisher : Harper
ISBN : 9780061988240
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1443784
Price : 12.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Small tear on spine repaired with tape.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Beyond the Mountain
Author: Arthur, Elizabeth
Publisher : Graywolf
ISBN : 1555971717
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451189
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : REmainder stamp on the bottom page-ends.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Russian Rebels
Author: Avrich, Paul
Publisher : W.W. Norton
ISBN : 0393008363
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1406633
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : History
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Crash
Author: Ballard, J.G.
Publisher : Picador
ISBN : 9780312420338
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451198
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing
Author: Bank, Melissa
Publisher : Viking Press
ISBN : 067088300X
Condition : Very good in very good dj
BookID : 1230722
Price : 10.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding :

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Lessness
Author: Beckett, Samuel
Publisher : Calder & Boyars
ISBN : 0714506834
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451182
Price : 19
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Covers are lightly worn & scuffed.
Category : Trade Desk
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

City of Thieves
Author: Benioff, David
Publisher : Plume
ISBN : 9780452295292
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1413385
Price : 7.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

F for Effort: More of the Very Best Totally Wrong Test Answers
Author: Benson, Richard
Publisher : Chronicle Books
ISBN : 9781452113227
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1451183
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Weird
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Designated Targets
Author: Birmingham, John
Publisher : Del Rey
ISBN : 0345457145
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451205
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Weapons of Choice
Author: Birmingham, John
Publisher : Del Rey
ISBN : 0345457129
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1419702
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Big Book of Cartooning
Author: Blitz, Bruce
Publisher : Courage
ISBN : 0762402490
Condition : Very good in very good dust jacket.
BookID : 1416096
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very good in very good dust jacket.
Category : Art
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Salvation on the Small Screen? 24 Hours of Christian Television
Author: Bolz-Weber, Nadia
Publisher : Seabury Books
ISBN : 9781596270862
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451191
Price : 8.25
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Cat Who Moved a Mountain
Author: Braun, Lilian
Publisher : Jove
ISBN : 0515109509
Condition : Good
BookID : 1279041
Price : 3.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Sunset Western Garden Book
Author: Brenzel, Kathleen
Publisher : Sunset
ISBN : 0376038519
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1262026
Price : 11
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Gardening
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Flash Gordon, Volume 1: Dailies 1940-1942
Author: Briggs, Austin
Publisher : Kitchen Sink Press
ISBN : 0878161724
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451176
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Covers are lightly worn and have several light creases, with some chipping along the hinges.
Category : Graphic Novel
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Gospel of John: A Commentary
Author: Bultman, Rudolf
Publisher : Westminster Press
ISBN : 0664208932
Condition : Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451194
Price : 60
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : The dust jacket has some wear along its top & bottom edges, including a bit torn off at the spine tail, but is now protected
Category : Glass Case
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Piano: Screenplay
Author: Campion, Jane
Publisher : Miramax
ISBN : 1562827030
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1298818
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Out-of-Print. Screenplay
Category : Film
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Last Words
Author: Carlin, George
Publisher : Free Press
ISBN : 9781439191101
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451173
Price : 7.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Humor
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Lightning and Rainbows
Author: Carroll, Michael
Publisher : Chariot
ISBN : 0781430003
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451165
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Oceans and Rivers
Author: Carroll, Michael
Publisher : Chariot
ISBN : 0781430682
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451166
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Coming Fury
Author: Catton, Bruce
Publisher : Doubleday & Co
ISBN :
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1155825
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : dust jacket missing. sale for overall damage
Category : Civil War
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Bullet Park
Author: Cheever, John
Publisher : Knopf
ISBN :
Condition : Very good in very good dj
BookID : 1394502
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

61 Hours
Author: Child, Lee
Publisher : Dell Publishing
ISBN : 9780440243694
Condition : Good
BookID : 1430580
Price : 4.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Emergence of Liberal Humanism: An Intellectual History of Western Europe, Volume I
Author: Coates, Willson
Publisher : McGraw-Hill
ISBN : 0070114684
Condition : Acceptable
BookID : 1451169
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Water damage to corner of book. Edge and shelf wear. Corner creases. Occasional pencil marginalia.
Category : Philosophy
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Ordeal of Liberal Humanism: An Intellectual History of Western Europe, Volume II
Author: Coates, Willson
Publisher : McGraw Hill
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451170
Price : 6.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Philosophy
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

One False Move
Author: Coben, Harlan
Publisher : Dell Publishing
ISBN : 9780440246091
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1433876
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Innocent
Author: Coben, Lee
Publisher : Signet
ISBN : 9780451215772
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1431730
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Girl With Braided Hair
Author: Coel, Margaret
Publisher : Berkley Books
ISBN : 9780425223277
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1408429
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Collected Stories of Colette
Author: Colette, Sidonie
Publisher : Farrar, Straus, & Giroux
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1166415
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Cuba
Author: Coonts, Stephen
Publisher : St. Martin's Press
ISBN : 0312971397
Condition : Good
BookID : 1235406
Price : 3.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Hong Kong
Author: Coonts, Stephen
Publisher : St. Martin's Press
ISBN : 0312978375
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1273793
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Many Mansions: A Christian's Encounter with Other Faiths
Author: Cox, Harvey
Publisher : Beacon Press
ISBN : 0807012092
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451188
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Carbon Folly: CO2 Emmission Sources and Options
Author: Dears, Donn
Publisher : TSAugust
ISBN : 0981511902
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1451195
Price : 18
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Ecology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Breaking the Spell: Religion as a Natural Phenomenon
Author: Dennet, Daniel
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 9780143038337
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1420952
Price : 8.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Philosophy
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Sisters Brothers
Author: DeWitt, Patrick
Publisher : Ecco Press
ISBN : 9780062041289
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1441631
Price : 7.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Dharma School Service Book
Author: Dharma School Department
Publisher : Dharma School Department
ISBN : B000SEJ4BY
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451184
Price : 9.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Maytrees
Author: Dillard, Annie
Publisher : Harper Collins
ISBN : 9780061239533
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1407320
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Brothers Karamazov
Author: Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Publisher : Dell Publishing
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1254651
Price : $3.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Abridgement. Cover damage.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Notes From the Underground
Author: Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Publisher : Signet
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1042451
Price : $3.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Why Am I So DAMN Unhappy?: And what to do about it
Author: Downton, James
Publisher : Robert Reed
ISBN : 1934759023
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451174
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Some edge wear.
Category : Psychology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Noodle
Author: Durack, Terry
Publisher : SOMA
ISBN : 1579590535
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451177
Price : 17.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Cooking
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Rousseau and Revolution
Author: Durant, Will
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1228008
Price : $12.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Some spine damge. No dust jacket.
Category : History
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Story of Civilization, Volume V: The Renaissance
Author: Durant, Will
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1247716
Price : $12.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : No dust jacket.
Category : History
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Under the Skin
Author: Faber, Michel
Publisher : Harcourt
ISBN : 0156011603
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1266920
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Screenplay
Author: Field, Syd
Publisher : MJF
ISBN : 156731239X
Condition : Very good in very good dj
BookID : 1388931
Price : 10.0
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Third Edition
Category : Reference
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Can't Wait to Get to Heaven
Author: Flagg, Fannie
Publisher : Ballantine Books
ISBN : 9780345494887
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1401424
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

War Within World War II: Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the Struggle for Supremacy
Author: Fleming, Thomas
Publisher : Perseus Press
ISBN : 1903985021
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451193
Price : 15
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Remainder mark on the bottom page-ends. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : War
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
Author: Gilbert, Elizabeth
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 9780143038412
Condition : Good
BookID : 1382313
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Memoir
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Memoirs of a Geisha
Author: Golden, Arthur
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0679781587
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1278985
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Soldier of Fortune Murders
Author: Green, Ben
Publisher : Dell
ISBN : 0440214017
Condition : Good
BookID : 1130454
Price : 3
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : True Crime
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Ford County
Author: Grisham, John
Publisher : Bantam Books
ISBN : 9780553386813
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1424193
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Metropolitan Opera: Guide to Recorded Opera / Guide to Opera on Video (Box Set)
Author: Gruber, Paul
Publisher : Norton
ISBN : B000R3IRUA
Condition : Very Good in Very Good slipcase.
BookID : 1451180
Price : 25
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : The label on the side of the slipcase is slightly worn. Otherwise, both the books and the case are in excellent condition.
Category : Music
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Author: Haddon, Mark
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 9781400032716
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1434326
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Walks in Gertrude Stein's Paris
Author: Haight, Mary
Publisher : Gibbs Smith
ISBN : 0879052686
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451186
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Travel
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Snow In August
Author: Hamill, Pete
Publisher : Warner Books
ISBN : 0446675253
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1288103
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Present Moment Wonderful Moment: Mindfulness Verses for Daily Living
Author: Hanh, Thich Nhat
Publisher : Parallax Press
ISBN : 093807721X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1293060
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Sun My Heart
Author: Hanh, Thich Nhat
Publisher : Parallax
ISBN : 0930877120
Condition : Very Good minus
BookID : 1290946
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Teachings on Love
Author: Hanh, Thich Nhat
Publisher : Parallax
ISBN : 1888375124
Condition : Good
BookID : 1321872
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Underlining on a few pages
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Gentlemen and Players
Author: Harris, Joanne
Publisher : HarperPerennial
ISBN : 9780060559151
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1422268
Price : 7.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Tie That Binds
Author: Haruf, Kent
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0375724389
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1282502
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Complete Poems
Author: Hemingway, Ernest
Publisher : Bison Books
ISBN : 0803272596
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451172
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Poetry
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Moveable Feast
Author: Hemingway, Ernest
Publisher : Touchstone
ISBN : 068482499X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1313120
Price : 7.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Name of owner on first inside page.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Double Whammy
Author: Hiaasen, Carl
Publisher : Warner Books
ISBN : 0446352764
Condition : Good
BookID : 1260865
Price : 3
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Sale!
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

God Is Not Great: How Religion Poisons Everything
Author: Hitchens, Christopher
Publisher : 12
ISBN : 9780446697965
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1428246
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Philosophy
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

About a Boy
Author: Hornby, Nick
Publisher : Riverhead Books
ISBN : 1573227331
Condition : Good minus
BookID : 1276853
Price : 6.25
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Selected Poems of Langston Hughes
Author: Hughes, Langston
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 067972818X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1423010
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : The former owner of this collection of poetry thought that *every single page* was important, and dog eared nearly half of th
Category : Poetry
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Best of Christopher Idone
Author: Idone, Christopher
Publisher : Stewart Tabori & Chang
ISBN : 1556705530
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451178
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : No dust jacket, if issued.
Category : Cooking
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Remains of the Day
Author: Ishiguro, Kazuo
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0679731725
Condition : Acceptable
BookID : 1230455
Price : 5.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Heavily worn copy.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Briefcase Poetry of Yankee Jones: The Big Arena (Vol III)
Author: Jones, Glenn
Publisher : Jones International
ISBN : 0935910026
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451171
Price : 8.50
Edition :
Qty : 2
Description : Signed by author (no inscription) on title page . 1986 published edition. Some shelf and edge wear. Very good conditin.
Category : Poetry
Binding :

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Broken: A Love Story
Author: Jones, Lisa
Publisher : Scribner
ISBN : 1416579060
Condition : Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1409292
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : First free endpaper has been neatly cut out. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Memoir
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Crown of Swords
Author: Jordan, Robert
Publisher : Tor
ISBN : 0312857675
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1042786
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Eye of the World
Author: Jordan, Robert
Publisher : Tor
ISBN : 0312850093
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1444405
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Great Hunt
Author: Jordan, Robert
Publisher : Tor
ISBN : 0312851405
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1451202
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Path of Daggers
Author: Jordan, Robert
Publisher : Tor
ISBN : 0312857691
Condition : Very good in very good dj
BookID : 1268092
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Winter's Heart
Author: Jordan, Robert
Publisher : Tor
ISBN : 0312864256
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1295644
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Name sticker from a previous owner affixed to first free endpaper.
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Old Angel Midnight
Author: Kerouac, Jack
Publisher : Grey Fox Press
ISBN : 0912516976
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1256054
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Beat
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

77 Shadow Street
Author: Koontz, Dean
Publisher : Bantam Books
ISBN : 9780553593068
Condition : Good
BookID : 1446313
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Horror
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Anthology of Islamic Literature
Author: Kritzeck, James
Publisher : Mentor
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1259044
Price : 3.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Faults and Fixes
Author: Leadbetter, David
Publisher :
ISBN : 9780060169770
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1049854
Price : $8.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Sports
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Reveille In Washington
Author: Leech, Margaret
Publisher : Time Inc.
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1436018
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Civil War
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Small World
Author: Lodge, David
Publisher : Warner Books
ISBN : 0446359998
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1451175
Price : 4.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Fortune Magazine April 1958
Author: Luce, Henry
Publisher : Time Inc.
ISBN : B00C0LFICW
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451196
Price : 19.25
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Some edge wear including bumping, abrasions, creases. Pages have a slight ripple Corner of back cover lifts. Good condition.
Category : Trade Desk
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Clash of Kings
Author: Martin, George R.R.
Publisher : Bantam Books
ISBN : 0553108034
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1221586
Price : 13
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Feast for Crows
Author: Martin, George R.R.
Publisher : Bantam Books
ISBN : 0553801503
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1367214
Price : 14
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Fantastic Opera
Author: Martinez, John
Publisher : Abrams
ISBN : 0810927705
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451167
Price : 11
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Some edge wear. Includes several full-color reproduction prints of posters for famoyus operas.
Category : Art
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Complete Idiot's Guide to Zen Living
Author: McClain, Gary
Publisher : Alpha
ISBN : 0028639588
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1400516
Price : 9.56
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Systematic Theology of Paul Tillich
Author: McKelway, Alexander
Publisher : Delta
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451190
Price : 6
Edition : Comes with protective mylar DJ cover
Qty : 1
Description : Pages are lightly tanned, and the cover have a few small creases.
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Literary Outlaw: The Life and Times of William S. Burroughs
Author: Morgan, Ted
Publisher : Avon
ISBN : 0380708825
Condition : Good
BookID : 1283108
Price : 6.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : General wear.
Category : Beat
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Illustrated Dogwatching
Author: Morris, Desmond
Publisher : Crescent Books
ISBN : 051715997X
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451197
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Gift inscription on second inside page. Edge and shelf wear. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Category : Pets
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Movies of the 50s
Author: Müller, Jürgen
Publisher : Barnes & Noble
ISBN : 076078082X
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451192
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Film
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Bend in the River
Author: Naipaul, V.S.
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0679722025
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1386170
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Atheist Manifesto: The Case Against Christianity, Judaism, and Islam
Author: Onfray, Michael
Publisher : Arcade
ISBN : 9781559708203
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1427639
Price : 12.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Religion
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Tale of Love and Darkness
Author: Oz, Amos
Publisher : Harcourt Brace
ISBN : 015603252x
Condition : Very good plus
BookID : 1367401
Price : 8.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

My Year of Meats
Author: Ozeki, Ruth
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0140280464
Condition : Very Good minus
BookID : 1317931
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

State of Wonder
Author: Patchett, Ann
Publisher : Harper
ISBN : 9780062049810
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1444706
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Life: A User's Manual
Author: Perec, Georges
Publisher : Godine
ISBN : 0879237511
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1400918
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Fifth printing, 2004.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Simply Yoga; Mind, Body, Spirit
Author: Pettinato, Yolanda
Publisher : Hinkler
ISBN : 9781741810479
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1439588
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Health
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

La Bohème
Author: Puccini, Giacomo
Publisher : Black Dog & Leventhal
ISBN : 1884822835
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451181
Price : 6
Edition : very small book
Qty : 1
Description : The second audio CD is missing; the first is in a sleeve inside the front cover.
Category : Music
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Ten Days That Shook the World
Author: Reed, John
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0451621190
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1297129
Price : 3.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : History
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Momentary Buddhahood: Mindfulness and the Vajrayana Path
Author: Rinpoche, Anyen
Publisher : Wisdom Publications
ISBN : 9780861715985
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451187
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Apparently signed & inscribed ("To: Lala") by the author on the half-title page.
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Freewheelin' Time: A Memoir of Greenwich Village in the Sixties
Author: Rotolo, Suze
Publisher : Broadway Books
ISBN : 9780767926881
Condition : Good
BookID : 1442990
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Music
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Lion Game
Author: Schmitz, James
Publisher : Daw
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1246652
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : rare
Category : SF
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Nobrow
Author: Seabrook, John
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0375704515
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1192190
Price : 6.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : marginalia and underlining in pen throughout, sale.
Category : Sociology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Amazing Places (A Photographic Journey to the Wonders of Our World)
Author: Serra, Carla
Publisher : Barnes & Noble
ISBN : 0760783160
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451164
Price : 19.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Photography
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Kabbalah and the Power of Dreaming: Awakening the Visionary Life
Author: Shainberg, Catherine
Publisher : Inner Traditions
ISBN : 1594770476
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1414278
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : One small mark on page 116. Very good
Category : Religion
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Neil Simon Monologues: Speeches from the Works of America's Foremost Playwright
Author: Simon, Neil
Publisher : Dramaline
ISBN : 094066934X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1311690
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Drama
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Dances in Two Worlds: A Writer-Artist's Backstory
Author: Simonsen, Thordis
Publisher : Fundamental Note
ISBN : 9780962976674
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1451185
Price : 25
Edition : First Edition
Qty : 1
Description : Signed & inscribed by the author on the title page: "Cherie — I Look forward to sharing more stories. Best, Thordis". Stated
Category : Glass Case
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Story of Charlotte's Web: E. B. White's Eccentric Life in Nature and the Birth of an American Classic
Author: Sims, Michael
Publisher : Walker
ISBN : 9780802777546
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1437169
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Biography
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Joe Shoemaker. A Straight Shooter for Colorado
Author: Smith, Morgan
Publisher : Cowdin
ISBN : 0979846005
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451168
Price : 28
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Some minor edge and shelf wear.
Category : Glass Case
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Psychology of Religion: An Empirical Approach
Author: Spilka, Bernard
Publisher : Prentice Hall
ISBN : 0137363982
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1326029
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Spine of the dust jacket has faded somewhat. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Religion
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Crossing to Safety
Author: Stegner, Wallace
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0140133488
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1258740
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Those Who Love
Author: Stone, Irving
Publisher : Signet
ISBN :
Condition : Fair
BookID : 1223626
Price : 3
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

London Embassy
Author: Theroux, Paul
Publisher : Wsp
ISBN : 0671498053
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1282821
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Fear and Loathing: On the Campaign Trail '72
Author: Thompson, Hunter
Publisher : Warner Books
ISBN : 0446313645
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1242901
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Beat
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Two Towers
Author: Tolkien, J.R.R.
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0345296060
Condition : Good
BookID : 1236583
Price : 3
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Sale! Water damage.
Category : SF
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment
Author: Tolle, Eckhart
Publisher : New World Library
ISBN : 1577314808
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1413121
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Small Book: A Revolutionary Alternative for Overcoming Alcohol and Drug Dependence
Author: Trimpey, Jack
Publisher : Delacorte Press
ISBN : 0385305583
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1078637
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Recovery
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Terrorist
Author: Updike, John
Publisher : Knopf
ISBN : 9780739475805
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1384180
Price : 12.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Practical Italian Vocal Method
Author: Vaccai, Niccolo
Publisher : Kalmus
ISBN : 0769296114
Condition : Good
BookID : 1451179
Price : 6.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : There is some surface damage to the back cover, apparently from removal of a sticker.
Category : Music
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Bagombo Snuff Box
Author: Vonnegut, Kurt
Publisher : Berkley Books
ISBN : 0425174468
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1312291
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Galapagos
Author: Vonnegut, Kurt
Publisher : Dell Publishing
ISBN : 0440127793
Condition : Good
BookID : 1331444
Price : 3.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Player Piano
Author: Vonnegut, Kurt
Publisher : Dell
ISBN :
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1073376
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Slaughterhouse Five
Author: Vonnegut, Kurt
Publisher : Dell Publishing
ISBN : 0440180295
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1400200
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Escaping the Delta: Robert Johnson and the Invention of the Blues
Author: Wald, Elijah
Publisher : Amistad
ISBN : 0060524278
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451199
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Music
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Laurel Canyon: The Inside Story of Rock-and-Roll's Legendary Neighborhood
Author: Walker, Michael
Publisher : Faber & Faber
ISBN : 0865479666
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451200
Price : 7.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Music
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Disposition to be Rich
Author: Ward, Geoffrey
Publisher : Knopf
ISBN : 9780679445302
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1451204
Price : 12.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : American History
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Privileged Information
Author: White, Stephen
Publisher : Pinnacle
ISBN : 0786006242
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1411604
Price : 4
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Remote Control
Author: White, Stephen
Publisher : Signet
ISBN : 0451191692
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1290605
Price : 3.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Heaven's Harlots
Author: Williams, Miriam
Publisher : Morrow
ISBN : 0688155049
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1288166
Price : 10.00
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : True Crime
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Short Forever
Author: Woods, Stuart
Publisher : Signet
ISBN : 0451208080
Condition : Good
BookID : 1305759
Price : 3.75
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mystery
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Introducing Greek Philosophy
Author: Wright, M.R.
Publisher : University of California Press
ISBN : 0520261488
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1451201
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Philosophy
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Shadow of the Wind
Author: Zafon, Carlos
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 9780143034902
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1415458
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]