bookmarklogo
Search Capitol Hill Books:

[View My Shopping Cart]   [Home]   [View New Arrivals]

Text To Search :
Search By :
Browse By Category :
Sort By :     
Visa and Mastercard happily welcome. Call our store to use your charge card. (303)-837-0700

Recent Acquisitions from 03/15/2010 to 03/16/2010


32 Items Found.


New books arrive daily, so please check again.
Don't see the book you're looking for? We can contact you the next time we receive a copy. E-mail the title, author and your contact info to info[at]capitolhillbooks.com.


Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
Author: Alexie, Sherman
Publisher : Atlantic
ISBN : 0871135485
Condition : Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1252561
Price : $12.00
Edition : First Printing
Qty : 1
Description : First Printing. Book and dust jacket show edgewear and bumping. Text is clean. No marks.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Sex Signs
Author: Bennett, Judith
Publisher : St. Martin's Press
ISBN : 0312713398
Condition : Good
BookID : 1282359
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Chipping and shelf rubbing on both covers. Binding is cracked between pages 194/195, with a heavy crease in the spine at that
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Wishsong of Shannara
Author: Brooks, Terry
Publisher : Del Rey
ISBN : 0345336879
Condition : Good
BookID : 1421512
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : SF
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Handbook For the Soul
Author: Carlson, Richard
Publisher : Little, Brown and Company
ISBN : 0316128120
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1273837
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Eastern Religion
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Year of Decision, 1846
Author: Devoto, Bernard
Publisher : Book-of-the-Month Club
ISBN :
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1124676
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : One small tear at bottom of jacket spine. Top corner of second free end page is torn off. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Category : American History
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Making a Killing: The Explosive Story of a Hired Gun in Iraq
Author: Diaz, Tom
Publisher : Virgin Books
ISBN : 9780753512340
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421520
Price : 15
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Front hinge is very lightly creased, causing the front cover to lift slightly (about 1/4").
Category : War
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Mystery of Edwin Drood
Author: Dickens, Charles
Publisher : Franklin Library
ISBN :
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1132219
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very nice hardbound edition, with cover plate and gilt decoration, lettering, & page-ends. No dust jacket, as issued.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Irish Americans
Author: Dolan, Jay
Publisher : Bloomsbury
ISBN : 9781596914193
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1421516
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Moderate wear along bottom edge of jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Category : History
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Lincoln
Author: Donald, David
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN : 0684808463
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1336225
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Presidents
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Justine
Author: Durrell, Lawrence
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0140153195
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1286227
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Twenty-Seventh City
Author: Franzen, Jonathan
Publisher : Picador
ISBN : 0312420145
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1205465
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Hot, Flat, and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution--and How It Can Renew America
Author: Friedman, Thomas
Publisher : Farrar, Straus, & Giroux
ISBN : 0374166854
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1415083
Price : 10
Edition : First Edition
Qty : 1
Description : Stated first edition, first printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Ecology
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Russian Concubine
Author: Furnivall, Kate
Publisher : Berkley Books
ISBN : 9780425222836
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1388894
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Author: Goodwin, Doris
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN : 9780743270755
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1410719
Price : 12
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Front cover and first several pages are curling.
Category : Presidents
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Wailing Wind
Author: Hillerman, Tony
Publisher : HarperCollins
ISBN : 0060194448
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1421519
Price : 8
Edition : First Edition
Qty : 1
Description : Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Mystery
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Pine Ridge 1890: An Eye Witness Account of the Events Surrounding the Fighting at Wounded Knee
Author: Kelley, William
Publisher : Bovis
ISBN : B001TOAL0K
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1421514
Price : 24
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : One of a 2000-copy limited printinf. Includes a folded, poster-sized map still glued inside last free end page. Jacket has sm
Category : Native American
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Twentysomething Essays by Twentysomething Writers
Author: Kellogg, Matt
Publisher : Random House
ISBN : 0812975669
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421515
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Essays/Journalism
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Flirting 101: How to Charm Your Way to Love, Friendship, and Success
Author: Lewis, Michelle
Publisher : Thomas Dunne
ISBN : 0312334125
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421510
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Weird
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World
Author: Marton, Kati
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN : 0743261151
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1421511
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : War
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Road
Author: McCarthy, Cormac
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 9780307387899
Condition : Good
BookID : 1404262
Price : 4.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Mass Market Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Mutant Message Down Under
Author: Morgan, Marlo
Publisher : HarperPerennial
ISBN : 0060926317
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1306819
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest
Author: Patterson, Alex
Publisher : Johnson Books
ISBN : 1555660916
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1262901
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Anthropology/Archaeology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Anger's Past: The Social Uses of an Emotion in the Middle Ages
Author: Rosenwein, Barbara
Publisher : Cornell University Press
ISBN : 0801483433
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421509
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : History
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Double
Author: Saramago, Jose
Publisher : Harcourt
ISBN : 0151010404
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1421517
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Beside a Burning Sea
Author: Shors
Publisher : New American Library
ISBN : 9780451224927
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1397958
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Bottom corner of back cover is creased.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Tough Towns: True Tales from the Gritty Streets of the Old West
Author: Smith, Robert
Publisher : Globe Pequot Press
ISBN : 9780762740048
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421518
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Western Americana
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Olive Kitteridge
Author: Strout, Elizabeth
Publisher : Random House
ISBN : 9780812971835
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1413004
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Pigeon
Author: Suskind, Patrick
Publisher : Washington Square Press
ISBN : 067166770X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1164078
Price : 4.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Brief History of the Crimean War
Author: Troubetzkoy, Alexis
Publisher : Carroll & Graf
ISBN : 0786718307
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421508
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : History
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

One Day My Soul Just Opened Up: 40 Days and 40 Nights Toward Spiritual Strength and Personal Growth
Author: Vanzant, Iyanla
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN : 0684841347
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1325962
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : No dust jacket, as issued. Gift inscription on first free end page.
Category : Psychology
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

In the Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Author: Vanzant, Iyanya
Publisher : Simon & Schuster
ISBN : 0684841363
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1146779
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Psychology
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Uncoupling: Turning Points in Intimate Relationships
Author: Vaughan, Diane
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0679730028
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1421513
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Psychology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]