bookmarklogo
Search Capitol Hill Books:

[View My Shopping Cart]   [Home]   [View New Arrivals]

Text To Search :
Search By :
Browse By Category :
Sort By :     
Visa and Mastercard happily welcome. Call our store to use your charge card. (303)-837-0700

Recent Acquisitions from 07/30/2010 to 07/31/2010


61 Items Found.


New books arrive daily, so please check again.
Don't see the book you're looking for? We can contact you the next time we receive a copy. E-mail the title, author and your contact info to info[at]capitolhillbooks.com.


Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide
Author: Adams, Douglas
Publisher : Wings Books
ISBN : 0517149257
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1423368
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Sale! Dust jacket missing.
Category : SF
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Week Like Any Other
Author: Baranskaya, Natalya
Publisher : Seal
ISBN : 0931188806
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1255340
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole
Author: Barber, Benjamin
Publisher : Norton
ISBN : 0393049612
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426118
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Sociology
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Very Lonely Planet: Love, Sex and the Single Guy
Author: Bigge, Ryan
Publisher : Arsenal Pulp
ISBN : 155152094X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426136
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Psychology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Joy Of Pi
Author: Blatner, David
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0140266801
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426117
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Mathematics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

New Jack
Author: Conover, Ted
Publisher :
ISBN : 0375501770
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1289368
Price : 10
Edition : First Edition
Qty : 1
Description : First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Essays/Journalism
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

By Oak, Ash, & Thorn: Modern Celtic Shamanism
Author: Conway, D.J.
Publisher : Llewellyn Publications
ISBN : 156718166X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1401554
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Simply Handmade: 365 Easy Gifts & Decorations You Can Make
Author: Dahlstrom, Carol
Publisher : Meredith
ISBN : 0696207826
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1341276
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Gift inscription from previous owner on first free end page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Crafts
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

What's in Style - Decks
Author: Elliot, Lynn
Publisher : Creative Homeowner
ISBN : 1580110924
Condition : Good
BookID : 1426113
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Multiple scratches on front cover.
Category : Home
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Learn Faster and Remember More: Tap the Full Powers of the Most Sophistocated Learning Machine in the World!
Author: Gamon, David
Publisher : Barnes & Noble
ISBN : 076073318X
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426134
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Psychology
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Insight Guide Colorado
Author: Gattuso, John
Publisher : Discovery Channel
ISBN : 9814120782
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1340506
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Ghosts of Denver: Capitol Hill
Author: Goodstein, Phil
Publisher : Nsp
ISBN : 0962216941
Condition : New
BookID : 1398005
Price : $10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Signed by Author. Very good minus
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Robert Speer's Denver 1904 - 1920 Volume 2 of Denver From the Bottom Up
Author: Goodstein, Phil
Publisher : NSP
ISBN : 0974226408
Condition : New
BookID : 1407781
Price : 24.95
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Signed by author. THIS IS A PAPERBACK COPY.
Category : Colorado
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Seamy Side of Denver
Author: Goodstein, Phil
Publisher : NSP
ISBN : 0962216917
Condition : As New
BookID : 1420144
Price : 18.95
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Signed by author on title page. Light bumping. Otherwise in as new, never read condition.
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Haunts of Washington Park: Vol. 2 of the History of South Denver
Author: Goodstein, Phil
Publisher : New Social Publications
ISBN : 0974226440
Condition : New
BookID : 1409981
Price : 19.95
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Signed by author on title page.
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Haunts of Washington Park: Vol. 2 of the History of South Denver
Author: Goodstein, Phil
Publisher : New Social Publications
ISBN : 0974226440
Condition : Near fine
BookID : 1418411
Price : 19.95
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Signed by author on title page. Some very light shelf wear.
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Seamy Side of Denver
Author: Goodstein, Phil
Publisher : NSP
ISBN : 0962216917
Condition : New
BookID : 1423728
Price : 18.95
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Signed by author on title page. Brand new. 2002 printing.
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Gift of Travel: The Best of Travelers' Tales
Author: Habegger, Larry
Publisher : Travelers' Tales
ISBN : 1885211252
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1350735
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Travel
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Author: Haddon, Mark
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 1400032717
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1398008
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Author: Haddon, Mark
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 1400032717
Condition : Good
BookID : 1396562
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Hidden Colorado
Author: Harris, Richard
Publisher : Ulysses
ISBN : 1569751277
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1290553
Price : 7.50
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

For Your Home: Paint & Color
Author: Hirschman, Jessica
Publisher : Friedman/Fairfax
ISBN : 156799329X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426111
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Home
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Dreadnought: History of the Modern Battleship
Author: Hough, Richard
Publisher : MacMillan
ISBN :
Condition : Good
BookID : 1426115
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : No dust jacket. Bottom edges of covers worn, as are head & tail of spine.
Category : Transportation
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Video Night in Kathmandu
Author: Iyer, PIco
Publisher : Knopf
ISBN : 0394550277
Condition : Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1291049
Price : 10
Edition : First Edition
Qty : 1
Description : Some writing in green pen on the first free end page. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Travel
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Four Past Midnight
Author: King, Stephen
Publisher : Viking Press
ISBN : 0670835382
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1311071
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Horror
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism
Author: Klein, Naomi
Publisher : Picador
ISBN : 0805079831
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426133
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Some shelf wear including rubbing and edge wear.
Category : Political Science
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Under a Cruel Star: A Life in Prague 1941-1968
Author: Kovaly, Heda
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0140126430
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426119
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : War
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Complete Idiot's Guide to a Healthy Relationship
Author: Kurainsky, Judy
Publisher : Alpha
ISBN : 0028610873
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1251959
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Psychology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Agnes Martin: Writings
Author: Martin, Agnes
Publisher : Cantz
ISBN : 3893223266
Condition : Near Fine
BookID : 1426127
Price : 52.8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Glass Case
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

More Tales of the City
Author: Maupin, Armistead
Publisher : Harper
ISBN : 0060964057
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426123
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Gay/Lesbian/Gender Studies
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Tales of the City
Author: Maupin, Armistead
Publisher : HarperCollins
ISBN : 0060964049
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1322916
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Gay/Lesbian/Gender Studies
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Further Tales of the City
Author: Maupin, Armistead
Publisher : HarperPerennial
ISBN : 0060964065
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1390104
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Gay/Lesbian/Gender Studies
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Babycakes
Author: Maupin, Armistead
Publisher : HarperPerennial
ISBN : 0060964073
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1237408
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Gay/Lesbian/Gender Studies
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

On Chesil Beach
Author: McEwan, Ian
Publisher : Doubleday
ISBN : 9780385522403
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1382082
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Satanism and Witchcraft: The Classic Study of Medieval Superstition
Author: Michelet, Jules
Publisher : Citadel Press
ISBN : 080650059X
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426130
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Captive Mind
Author: Milosz, Czeslaw
Publisher : Vintage
ISBN : 0679728562
Condition : Good
BookID : 1267952
Price : 6.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Glenwood Springs: A Quick History, Including Glenwood Canyon
Author: Nelson, Jim
Publisher : Blue Chicken
ISBN : 1928971008
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1390101
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : 3rd edition.
Category : Colorado
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Abnormal Psychology in a Changing World: Test Item File
Author: Nevid, Jeffrey
Publisher : Pearson
ISBN : 9780136002802
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1411578
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : See notes.
Category : Psychology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Every Man for Himself
Author: Outland, Orland
Publisher : Kensington
ISBN : 1575664186
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426124
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Gay/Lesbian/Gender Studies
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Earth to Spirit: In Search of Natural Architecture
Author: Pearson, David
Publisher : Chronicle Books
ISBN : 0811807029
Condition : Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426110
Price : 16
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : First free end page has several creases. Front cover of jacket has faded. Good in Good dust jacket.
Category : Architecture
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Rand McNally Atlas of the Body
Author: Rayner, Claire
Publisher : Rand McNally
ISBN :
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426114
Price : 5.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Health
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Search for E. T. Bell: Also Known as John Taine
Author: Reid, Constance
Publisher : Spectrum
ISBN : 0883855089
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426128
Price : 8
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Category : Biography
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Romance of Sorcery
Author: Rohmer, Sax
Publisher : Causeway
ISBN : B002E29NDW
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426126
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Jacket is worn along top and bottom edges, and has significant shelf rubbing. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Churchill: Wanted Dead or Alive
Author: Sandys, Celia
Publisher : Carroll & Graf
ISBN : 0786708166
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426129
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Biography
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

My Best Man
Author: Schell, Andy
Publisher : Kensington
ISBN : 1575665492
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426122
Price : 9
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Gay/Lesbian/Gender Studies
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
Author: Schlosser, Eric
Publisher : HarperPerennial
ISBN : 0060938455
Condition : Good
BookID : 1326619
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Sociology
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Honda 700-1000 Cc Interceptor, 1983-1985
Author: Scott, Ed
Publisher : clymer
ISBN : 0892875194
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426132
Price : 15
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Transportation
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Creative Candles: Over 40 Inspiring Projects for Making and Decorating Candles for Every Occasion
Author: Spear, sue
Publisher : Chartwell Books
ISBN : 0785806059
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426112
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Gift inscription from previous owner on first free end page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Crafts
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Comparative Literature, Revised Edition: Method and Perspective
Author: Stallknecht, Newton
Publisher : Arcturus
ISBN : 0809306603
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426120
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Literary Criticism
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Empire of Blue Water: Captain Morgan's Great Pirate Army, the Epic Battle for the Americas, and the Catastrophe That Ended th
Author: Talty, Stephan
Publisher : Crown
ISBN : 9780307236609
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426116
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Transportation
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Boundless Healing: Meditation Exercises to Enlighten the Mind and Heal the Body
Author: Thondup, Tulku
Publisher : Shambhala Publications, Inc.
ISBN : 1570625743
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426135
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Eastern Religion
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Secrets of the Great Pyramid
Author: Tompkins, Peter
Publisher : Harper & Row
ISBN : 0060143274
Condition : Good in Acceptable dust jacket.
BookID : 1388953
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Dust jacket protected by mylar cover, although the cover is brittle and cracking. Good in Acceptable dust jacket.
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

How to Be Single
Author: Tucillo, Liz
Publisher : Washington Square Press
ISBN : 9781416534136
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426121
Price : 7.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

1st Treasury of Herman
Author: Unger, Jim
Publisher : Andrews McMeel
ISBN : 0836211227
Condition : Good
BookID : 1337809
Price : 5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Humor
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Custer Victorious: The Civil War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer
Author: Urwin, Gregory
Publisher : Bison Books
ISBN : 0803295561
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1426131
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Western Americana
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

All the King's Men
Author: Warren, Robert
Publisher : Harcourt Brace & Company
ISBN : 0156004801
Condition : Good
BookID : 1195458
Price : 7
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

North American Wildlife
Author: Wernert, Susan
Publisher : Reader's Digest
ISBN : 0895771020
Condition : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1214999
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Category : Field Guides
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Picture of Dorian Gray
Author: Wilde, Oscar
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0141439572
Condition : Very good
BookID : 1426137
Price : 6
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Fiction
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Only Astrology Book You'll Ever Need
Author: Woolfolk, Joanna
Publisher : Madison Books
ISBN : 1568332319
Condition : Very Good
BookID : 1405076
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description :
Category : Metaphysics
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

Amalgamation Polka
Author: Wright, Stephen
Publisher : Knopf
ISBN : 067945117X
Condition : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
BookID : 1426125
Price : 10
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Category : Fiction
Binding : Hardcover

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]

We
Author: Zamyatin, Yevgeny
Publisher : Penguin Books
ISBN : 0140185852
Condition : Acceptable
BookID : 1294182
Price : 4.5
Edition :
Qty : 1
Description : Underlining and marginalia throughout book. Spine cracked between pages 104/105.
Category : SF
Binding : Paperback

[Add To Cart]   [View Cart]